BARKS & SQUEAKS: Privacy & Cookie Policy

Introduction

 

1.1       This Privacy & Cookie Policy details how we, Barks & Squeaks Ltd., a company registered in England with registered number 11063053 and with a registered office at 22 Wycombe End, Beaconsfield, HP9 1NB, collect, use and process personal data provided to us.  This Privacy & Cookie Policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy & Cookie Policy, do not use our website and do not provide us with any personal data. If you have any questions, you can contact us at admin@barksandsqueaks.com

 

1.2       We reserve the right to update this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy & Cookie Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.

 

1.3       We are the data controller of your personal data.

 

  1. Collecting Your Data

 

2.1       We will collect your name, email address, geographical address and telephone number either when you register on our website, order goods from us or otherwise contact us.    We will collect your name and email only if you just sign up for our mailing list. All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal data.  You must not register under someone else’s name.

 

2.2       If you register on our website through your Facebook or Twitter account, you agree that we shall receive personal data relating to that account such as your name, email, gender, birthday, current city and profile picture.

 

2.3       When you use our website, we automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) your mobile device’s geographic location; (c) your IP address: (d) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used the system and which services and features you used. We collect this information using cookies in accordance with the Cookie section of this Privacy & Cookie Policy and we use the information we collect on an anonymous basis to improve our website and the goods we sell, and for analytical and research purposes.

 

 

2.4       We may also allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your computer or mobile device, activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you. Again, we collect this information using cookies in accordance with the Cookie section of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

 

 

  1. Use of Your Data

 

3.1       We may use your personal data to perform any contract we have entered into with you, including to manage an order for goods, manage your account, and payment, delivery and any returns you may wish to make.

 

3.2       We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests to enforce our terms and conditions, for regulatory and legal purposes, for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this policy.

 

3.3       We use a third party hosting provider for our website and may from time to time use other service providers, including marketing agencies and fulfillment houses. We will share your personal data with our service providers only on terms consistent with this Privacy & Cookie Policy. We shall require our service providers to process your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and our instructions.

 

3.4       In order to comply with our legal obligations, under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of fraud prevention, anti-money laundering processes, if we are required to do so by a court order or in respect of a threat of criminal or civil action or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety.

 

3.5       For our legitimate interests, we may also share your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

 

 

  1. Marketing

 

4.1       When you register with us, you will be offered the opportunity to sign up to our marketing list to receive marketing email messages from us.  You can choose to no longer receive marketing emails from us by contacting us at admin@barksandsqueaks.com or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. If you do unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect.

 

4.2       We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

 

  1. Where we hold and process your personal data

 

5.1       Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EEA or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EEA. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using the website and submitting personal data to us. If we do store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under applicable laws.

 

  1. Cookies

 

6.1       A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed in your browser’s memory or alternatively on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies placed in your browser’s memory are called “session cookies” and cookies placed on your computer’s hard drive are called “persistent cookies”.

 

6.2       Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser, while persistent cookies remain on your hard drive, even after closing your browser. Session cookies are generally used to improve the user experience when using a website. Persistent cookies are generally used to store user preferences, including the preference to keep a user signed in, between browser sessions, implement security and general website operation.

 

6.3       We also use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the system, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the system, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer’s hard drive.  These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.

 

6.4       Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that website may not operate efficiently, and some content may not be accessible at all, if you refuse to accept cookies.

 

 

  1. Security

 

7.1       We take appropriate technical and organizational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.   All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

 

7.2       Where we have given, or you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

7.3       However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your personal data we do not promise that your personal data will always remain secure.

 

  1. Your rights

 

8.1       You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at admin@barksandsqueaks.com

 

 

8.2       Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

8.3       If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk. If you are outside of the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

 

8.4       We retain your personal data in accordance with applicable laws.  Therefore, if you register with us, we shall retain your personal data until you close your account except where we are required to retain your personal data for longer to comply with accounting and taxation requirements.  If you receive marketing communications from us, we shall retain your personal data until you opt out of receiving such communications.  If you have otherwise contacted us with a question or comment, we shall retain your personal data for 6 months following such contact to respond to any further queries you might have.

 

  1. General

 

9.1       If any provision of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

 

9.2.      This Privacy & Cookie Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

 

Last updated: May 2018

View Shopping Cart & Checkout🛒
+ +